Azerbaijan and 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations presented at UN headquarters
A presentation of Azerbaijan and the 7th Global Forum of UN Alliance of Civilizations to be held in Baku on April 25-27 has been organized at the United Nations headquarters.
The discussions at the event focused on the program, official website of the forum, and organizational issues.
The event brought together officials of the countries included in the UN and Friendship Group of the Alliance of Civilizations.
In his remarks, UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser noted that the member states should increase their efforts to prevent extremism and strengthen the dialogue and peace between the representatives of different cultures and religions. He expressed his gratitude to the Azerbaijani government and President Ilham Aliyev for supporting the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
He also expressed his confidence that 7th Global Forum will be excellently organized in Baku.
Speaking on behalf of Azerbaijan, head of the International Cooperation Department at Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture and Tourism, secretary of the Organizing Committee of the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations Vasif Eyvazzade highlighted the preparations for the event. He also drew the audience`s attention to Azerbaijan`s role in developing global intercultural dialogue.
The event then featured the Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the 7th Global Forum Abulfaz Garayev's video message and a promotional film about Azerbaijan. The meeting participants applauded President Ilham Aliyev's relevant order to declare 2016 the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, saying it increases the importance of the 7th Global Forum.